Novel humoral factors regulating epigenomic status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Jun  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (50335288)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生分化 / 分子心臓学
Research Abstract
This study aimed at identification of novel humoral factors that regulate epigenomic status. Following items were investigated; 1) Involvement of adrenomedullin in differentiation and adult physiology. 2) Investigation of novel factors regulating epigenome through PKA signaling. 3) Significance and functions of the identified factors. We succeeded in showing the involvement of AM in the regulation of differentiation timing from embryonic stem cells. We further identified one novel factor that also regulates differentiation timing and epigenomic status. Currently, we are analyzing functions of the factor in the adult mice.