Inter-specifc organ formation using blastocyst complementation: creation of rat-pluripotent stem cell-derived heart in mouse
Project/Area Number |
25670388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
LEE JONG-KOOK 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (60303608)
Research Collaborator |
MIWA Keiko 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・心血管再生医学寄附講座, 特任研究員 (90630476)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 胚盤胞補完 / キメラ動物 / 発生工学 / 臓器創成 / 心臓 / 臓器再生 / 多能性幹細胞 / 心筋転写因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
#1: Nkx2.5 hetero knockout(Nkx2.5+/-) mice were mated and fertilized eggs were harvested at 2.5 dpc. #2: DsRed expressing murine ES cells were prepared. #3: DsRed expressing murine ES cells were injected into the Blastocysts of mated Nkx2.5+/- mice. #4: In vivo and in situ analyses using fluorescent stereoscopic microscope showed that intra-specific chimeric mice were obtained. #5: After the fixation or organs including hearts, in vitro analyses showed that DeRed-positive cells existed relatively confined to the heart in several mice, which suggested the formation of intra-specific chimeric hearts was feasible. However, genotyping of DsRed negative cells (which were originated from fertilized eggs of mated Nkx2.5+/- mice) isolated from embryonic liver showed that Nkx2.5-/- mice was not obtained. #6: Electrophysiological analysis of rat iPS cell-derived cariomyocytes were conducted for the ongoing analysis of the inter-specific chimera between rats and mice.