Three-dimensional reconstruction of bioartificial heart by reprogrammed human cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OH HIDEMASA  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50372579)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオ人工心臓 / 心臓内幹細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / 人工心筋細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 脱細胞化 / 再播種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The shortage of donors for heart transplantation has become a critical issue to treat the patients with end-stage of cardiac failure. We have decellularized the rat whole heart by using pulsatile perfusion apparatus. Reprogrammed human cardiomyocytes were mixed with endothelial progenitor cells in culture and those were perfused to recellularize the acellular construct. Following 8 to 10 days in continuous perfusion, reseeded cells were engrafted onto the matrix to reconstruct the entire vascular beds and myocardium ex vivo.