Development of therapies for severe ischemic cardiomyopathy to substute heart transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATA Masataka  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80345214)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動脈硬化、 / アディポサイトカイン / 脂肪組織 / 分子血管病態学 / バイパス手術 / 心移植 / 心筋症 / 脂肪移植 / 慢性炎症 / 動脈硬化 / 血行再建
Research Abstract
The only effective therapy for ischemic cardiomyopathy is heart transplantation. However, only limited numbers of donors are available in Japan. Therefore, we tried to establish a new strategy to substitute heart transplantation. Histological analysis of human endarterectomy samples and epicardial fat obtained during cardiac bypass surgery revealed enhanced infiltration of inflammatory cells such as macrophages and T cells not only in vessel wall but also in perivascular adipose tissues. We also found that interaction between cell-free DNA released from adipocytes and TLR9 on macrophages plays a crucial role in chronic inflammation in adipose tissues. Based on these observations, we started to develop a new surgical strategy to treat patients with ischemic cardiomyopathy by reconstructing coronary artery with exogenous artery and subcutaneous adipose tissues.