Functional Analysis of Muscle Specific NAD/NADH Dehydrogenase, and Establishment as a Biomarker for Cardiac Dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGAWA Kenji  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50163043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Shinobu  九州大学, 病院学術研究員 (30529970)
井手 友美  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90380625)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカルシウム / 筋肥大 / 心肥大 / 心不全 / DHRS7C / デヒドロゲナーゼ / 筋小胞体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DHRS7C (Dehydrogenase/Reductase (SDR Family) Member 7C) is a novel unknown molecule expressed specifically in heart and skeletal muscle. We found DHRS7c correlates strongly with left ventricular (LV) function from . We herein aimed to investigate the role of DHRS7C in the development of heart failure and to establish as a diagnostic marker of LV dysfunction. We found that DHRS7C is a major regulator of cellular calcium homeostasis, locating in sarcoplasmic reticulum. Moreover, we also found the expression of DHRS7C is regulated by hypoxia inducible factor (HIF-1). We established a suitable condition of antibodies and protocol for ELISA. We found further determination of serum pretreatment condition is necessary in order to obtain higher sensitivity and to reduce background. We are working for measuring the level of DHRS7C in serum from healthy volunteer and heart failure patients.