Identifying a factor contributing to gender difference in familial dilated cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshihiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾上 健児  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90510173)
Research Collaborator 木村 彰方   (60161551)
瀬藤 光利   (20302664)
重信 秀治   (30399555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 性差 / 心筋症
Research Abstract
Gender difference is well known in cardiovascular disorder. Prevalence of ischemic heart disease is lower in female, or the age at risk of heart failure is higher in female. In this study, we tried to unveil the mechanism of gender difference in cardiovascular disease.
At first, we analyzed gene mutation in patients with familial dilated cardiomyopathy, and found a mutation in a gene which codes inner nucleus membrane protein, lamin. Next, we focused on sex hormone, and found that androgen receptor accumulated in nucleus of cardiomyocyte only in those who had the mutation. Currently we're still continuing to seek the mechanism of gender difference by utilizing lamin knock out mice. We would like to contribute to the progression of cardiovascular field by studying this gender difference issue more in detail.