Elucidation of molecular mechanism of stress-induced cardiomyopathy through brain-heart interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Keiichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (20199227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Takahide  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (00383894)
KANAZAWA Hideaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (40338033)
SUKEGAWA Hiroaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60535607)
TABEI Ryota  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20573322)
MUNAKATA Masahito  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (40445284)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス / 脳 / サイトカイン / 脳心連関 / 炎症 / 臓器連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major emotional stress may induce stress cardiomyopathy (SC), although the precise molecular mechanisms remain unclear. Using an animal model of SC, we first located the central cardiac sympathetic nerves (CSNs) in the hypothalamus innervating the left ventricular (LV) apex, and then investigated the gene expression changes in these regions. We found that chemokine ligand 2 (Ccl2), produced by activated astrocytes, strongly stimulated the central CSNs. The subsequent sympathetic activation upregulated neuropeptide Y (NPY) expression in both the stellate ganglion (SG) and CSNs. NPY in turn had a negative inotropic effect and strongly blocked -adrenergic stimulation. Thus, administration of Ccl2 into the central neurons evoked SC and increased NPY at the SG. Moreover, siRNA downregulation of NPY in the SG completely abrogated the induced SC. Overall, our results provide to explain how emotional stress affects molecular signals in the brain, leading to LV apical ballooning.