Cellular mechanism of cardio-adrenal interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SANO Motoaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30265798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 細胞・組織 / 分析科学 / 心不全 / 副腎 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 虚血 / アルドステロン
Research Abstract
Chronic salt overload in Dahl-salt sensitive rats stimulates aldosterone production via local activation of renin-angiotensin system (RAS). Beta3-adrenergic receptor was highly upregulated concomitant with the progression of cardio-renal injury. Adrenal glands became hypoxic as cardio-renal injury progress and both hypoxia induced the expression of beta3-adrenergic receptor via HIF activation in adrenocortical cells. Macrophages were infiltrated in the adrenal cortex in rats with cardio-renal injury and macrophage ablation reduced aldosterone production. Co-culture with macrophages or a supernatant of macrophages stimulated CYP11B2 expression in adrenocortical cells. Acquisition of catecholamine-responsiveness via the induction of beta3-adrenergic receptor under tissue ischemic and crosstalk between macrophages and adrenocortical cells accounts for the RAS-independent aldosterone production associated with cardio-renal injury.