Up regulation of autophagy in Hsp60 mutant heart is an adaptive response to increased oxidative stress and causes cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Makino Shinji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20306707)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ変異体 / 拡張型心筋症 / 突然死 / 房室ブロック / 家族性心筋症 / 熱ショックタンパク / 心筋症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed to determine if hsp60 dysfunction leads to cardiomyopathy. We have developed a zebrafish mutant, nbl, which has a missense mutation in hsp60, leading to the loss of function.WT embryos showed higher survival rate (81%), compared to 65% in case of nbl homozygous mutant, when subjected to 33°C. Surprisingly, 92% of nbl mutants showed a pericardial edema. Also, nbl homozygous mutants showed the sudden death around 8 months post fertilization (mpf). In 8 mpf, nbl mutants showed dilated heart and high ROS expression. mRNA expression pattern of atg5, atg3 and gabarap were found to very high in nbl homozygous compared to WT. Further, analysis of genetically unrelated patients with familial DCM, who had no mutations in the known DCM-causing genes, identified an hsp60 mutation in one DCM family in which two of four mutation prone individuals died suddenly. Over expression of nbl type or DCM patient-type mutation in Hsp60 increases autophagosomes.