| Project/Area Number |
25670399
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Eisei 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (30379747)
| Research Collaborator |
KUDO Kenichiro 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 上皮成長因子受容体 / PD-L1 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / Egfr遺伝子改変マウス / 免疫染色 / EGFR阻害薬 / 手術検体 / 相関 / EGFR / EGFR遺伝子改変マウス / 抗PD-1抗体 / 抗PD-L1抗体 / EGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌 / PNA LNA PCR-Clamp法 / PD-1抗体 / PD-L1抗体 / gefetinib / everolimus / afatinib / vandetanib |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been suggested that expression of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) gene mutation induces PD-L1 on the tumor cells, and that PD-L1 expression can be reduced by EGFR inhibitors in EGFR gene positive lung cancer; however, adenocarcinoma of the lungs in del exon19 Egfr transgenic mouse we established in our lab did not express PD-L1 by the immunostaining,but did express 1.2-fold when compared to controls by flow cytometry. In the study of human tissue specimen from 2004 to 2008 in resected 25 cases of adenocarcinoma of the lung in Okayama University Hospital, EGFR gene mutation-positive cases in 9/12 (75%), EGFR gene mutations in negative cases 4/13 (31%) were PD-L1 positive. Significant association has been suggested to EGFR gene mutation positive and PD-L1 expression (P = 0.047).