Elucidation of malignancy and immaturity in lung small cell carcinoma using a neural stem cell novel factor detected by posttranslational modification proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Niimori Kanako  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (30457600)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 肺小細胞癌 / リン酸化 / 悪性度 / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the role of SMF1 in SCLC.First, the histological stain of clinical and pathological human samples revealed that SMF1 was highly expressed in SCLC compared with lung adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma. Moreover, SMF1 was highly phosphorylated in NSCs, and similarly, it was highly phosphorylated in SCLC. Thus, I created a stable cell line with loss of SMF1 by introducing SMF1-shRNA into a culture of SCLC using the in vitro electroporation method (Fig.3), and examined the nature of cancer in the absence of SMF1 by implanting the cells under the skin of high immunodeficient mice. As a result, in the absence of SMF1, the proliferative ability of the cancer became low, and the size decreased. Additionally, staining of the stable cell line with loss of SMF1 with anti-CD 133 antibody, which is a cancer stem cell marker, and the analysis using flow cytometry revealed that the number of CD 133 positive cells reduced compared with a controll cell line.