Diagnosis of pulmonary hypertension by the small vessel analysis using CT scans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Shuko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (70528174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原口 水葉  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80571140)
佐々木 衛  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (90573311)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCT / COPD / 微小血管 / 気腫 / CSA<5 / micro CT / %CSA<5 / LAA% / 逆相関 / CT解析 / 肺気腫 / 肺内分布 / CT画像 / 微小血管解析 / 喫煙暴露 / microCT / 肺高血圧 / CT画像解析 / 肺微小血管体積 / マイクロCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the distribution of emphysema (low attenuation area: LAA) and that of small pulmonary vessels less than 5 mm2 (cross-sectional area: CSA<5) on the quantitative CT analyses in individual COPD patients. We proposed the method to create a histogram of LAA% and %CSA<5 on all CT images. The resultant data show that patients with COPD had various distribution patterns of %CSA<5. The half of COPD patients had the negative correlation and the rest had no correlation between LAA% and %CSA<5.
The cigarette smoke (CS) induced emphysema mice were analyzed longitudinal morphological changes in lungs by micro CT. Emphysema was also assessed histologically. The mean linear intercept value was significantly increased in CS exposed mice compared with control at 3 and 5 months. CS exposure mice did not have increased low attenuation area, however they had rather higher average lung CT values.