To develop a novel method to establish the diagnosis of BHD syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SEYAMA KUNIAKI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10226681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBHD症候群 / FLCN遺伝子 / 生殖細胞系列変異 / folliculin / ウェスタンブロット法 / ウエスタンブロット法 / フォリクリン / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子発現 / タンパク定量 / 蛋白定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Birt-Hogg-Dube syndrome (BHDS) is a hereditary genodermatois and charcterized by fibrofolliculomas of the skin, pulmoary cysts with/without pneumothorax, and renal tumors. FLCN genetic testing is required to establish the diagnosis. In this project, we examined the expression of the FLCN gene and the amount of folliculin protein in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) from BHDS patients to see whether these analyses have a diagnostic significance. Real-time PCR revealed no significant difference in the FLCN expression by PBMC between normal subjects and BHDS patients. Furthermore, no significant differecen in the amount of wild-type folliculin protein was found in PBMC between normal subjects and BHDS patients. Interstingly, the amount of wild-type folliculin protein in PBMC varied among unrelated BHDS patients who had the identical germline FLCN mutataion.