Development of a novel renal functional evaluation strategy by positron emission tomography imaging in human.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Sadayoshi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40271613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA REN  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (60143038)
TASHIRO MANABU  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00333477)
MORI TAKEFUMI  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40375001)
OHSAKI YUSUKE  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40509212)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎臓 / 画像評価法 / 腎機能 / ポジトロン断層法(PET) / 腎不全 / 局所血流評価 / イメージング / 画像解析 / 腎機能評価 / 局所腎血流量 / 腎臓髄質血流 / 腎臓病 / 画像評価 / 腎局所血流 / 腎障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop a novel renal functional evaluation strategy by positron emission tomography imaging in human. [15O]H2O-PET images of healthy volunteers and end stage renal disease (ESRD) patients were captured. Renal local blood flow did not changed in the dehydrated condition compared to the hydrated condition. However, the renal local blood flow was significantly decreased in ESRD patients compared to healthy volunteer. These findings indicate that [15O]H2O-PET imaging could be one of the tool of evaluation for the renal medulla functions.