Development of SPAK kinase inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA SHINICHI  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50262184)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高血圧 / 創薬 / キナーゼ / ケミカルライブラリー / キナーゼ阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
WNK- STE20/SPS1-related proline-alanine-rich protein kinase (SPAK)-SLC12a transporters cascade regulates blood pressure through NaCl reabsorption in kidney and vasoconstriction. Therefore, drugs that inhibit this signal cascade could become new antihypertensive drugs that have dual effects as a diuretic and vasodilator. We sought to discover SPAK kinase inhibitors by screening chemical compounds and existing drugs. We developed a new screening system using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and screened over 20,000 small-molecule compounds. As a result of this screening effort, we discovered one small-molecule compound and Closantel, an antiparasitic agent, which inhibited SPAK-regulated NCC and NKCC1 phosphorylation and activation not only in vitro but also in cultured cell lines and in mice.