Basic research of new epigenetic marker, H4K20ac
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kaimori Jun-Ya  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (70527697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAKA Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00379166)
高原 史郎  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (70179547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHARA Shiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70179547)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsepigenetics / epigenome / histone modification / gene expression / histone acetylation / epigeneticcs / Chip-seq / 転写促進因子 / 転写抑制因子 / cell hypertrophy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By suing mass spectmetory analyses, We identified H4K20ac, which was discovered only in plant cells. To understand the function of H4 lysine 20 acetylation (H4K20ac), we have developed a specific monoclonal antibody and performed ChIP-seq analysis using HeLa-S3 cells. H4K20ac was enriched around the transcription start sites (TSSs) of minimally expressed genes and in the gene body of expressed genes, in contrast to most histone acetylation being enriched around the TSSs of expressed genes. The distribution of H4K20ac showed little correlation with known histone modifications, including histone H3 methylations.