Identification of antigens in IgG4-related kidney diseases by wheat germ-free protein synthesis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Junya  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (20334914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Takeshi  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80402121)
SHIMOJO Hisashi  信州大学, 医学部, 講師 (40324248)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膜性腎症 / 腎生検 / 病理 / IgG4 / 無細胞蛋白質合成 / H. Pylori / P. Gingibalis / EBウィルス / H.Pylori / P. gingibalis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biotinylated protein syntheses from Helicobactor pylori, Porphyromonas gingivalis, and human B-cell lymphoma cell line Raji cells were performed by wheat germ cell-free protein synthesis system. Using these proteins as probes, immunofluorescence staining was performed using biopsy specimens in cases of membranous glomerulonephropathy, interstitial nephritis, and normal control. The fluorescence signal was overlapped with IgG fluorescence signal in some cases. Now the study about that these observations can be seen in other cases is going on.