Creating the ureteric bud with a nephron-inducing potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishinakamura Ryuichi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (70291309)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎臓発生 / 尿管芽 / ネフロン / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously succeeded in generating the kidney tissues in vitro by inducing nephron progenitors from pluripotent stem cells. However, the kidney is formed through the mutual interactions between the nephron progenitors and the ureteric bud. Therefore this project aims at differentiating uncommitted precursors toward the functional ureteric bud that possesses a nephron-inducing potential. We utilized genetically modified mice and identified several signature genes that represent the developmental stages during ureteric bud formation. By using these markers, we tried to induce the ureteric bud from the mesoderm in early stage embryos. In addition, we established the embryonic stem cells from the mice described above, and are trying to induce these cells toward the ureteric bud lineage.