New therapeutic strategy for diabetic nephropathy via autophagy regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOYA Daisuke  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70242980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANASAKI Keizo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60589919)
KANASAKI Megumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50599355)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオートファジー / 糖尿病 / 内皮・間葉転化 / microRNA / 内皮細胞 / IL-6 / AcSDKP / 腎線維化 / miRNA / 糖尿病腎症 / マイクロRNA / メトフォルミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal fibrosis in diabetic mouse model was ameliorated by inhibition of endothelial-mesenchymal conversion via the anti-fibrotic microRNA29 and let-7 induction with an endogenous anti-fibrotic peptide N-acetyl-seryl-aspartyl-lysyl-proline (AcSDKP) administration. In addition, although renal fibrosis has been caused by the enhancement of the DPP-4 expression by reduced microRNA29 expression in diabetic state, it has improved by microRNA29 expression with a DPP-4 inhibitor, linagliptin administration.