Challenge for neutralizing antibody theory: Vaccine development specific to Abeta oligomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ETSURO Matsubara  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70219468)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsワクチン / 抗体 / Aβ重合体 / アルツハイマー型認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been well known that Aβ oligomers are synaptotoxic and molecular basis of memory loss, which is candidate molecules for drug development in Alzheimer’s disease. We aimed to develop a novel vaccine targeting Aβ oligomers alone to assess if the appearance of neutralizing antibody against parent one is really problematic or not from therapeutic point of view. It was easy to make neutralizaing antibodies. However, when anti-ideotype antibodies themselves were directly immunized to mouse pad, we can hardly detect anti-ideotypic antibodies in blood obtained from immunized mice, suggesting that we need to design something like anti-ideotype vaccine to retrieve of in vivo action.