Trial to develop oxidative stress erasing therapy to treat Alzheimer disease using redox nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tomidokoro Yasushi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80447250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ishii Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70323293)
Tamaoka Akira  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50192183)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nagasaki Yukio  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90198309)
Research Collaborator Koide Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To test the ability for redox nanoparticles therapeutics to suppress the development of dementia in Alzheimer disease patients, redox nanooarticles which have capacity to reduce active oxigen, were administrated to Tg2576 mice. Unfortunately, treated mice did not show improvement in either behavioral, neuropathological or biochemical aspects. However, during the process of the study, as described in the grant application, antibody specific to toxic Abeta conformer was evaluated with synthetic peptides, autopsied Alzheimer brains and CSF in order to use the new antibody for biochemical and immunopathological examinations of the mice. Consequentially, the method to detect toxic Abeta conformer in biological samples was established and new aspects were obtained, which leads us a new insight to develop noble strategy to diagnose and treat Alzheimer disease.