Identification of splicing factors that bind to expanded GGGGCC repeat and TDP-43 mRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Osamu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20303167)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 神経病態 / RNA代謝 / RNA結合蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expansion of a GGGGCC (G4C2) repeat in the first intron of C9ORF72 is the most common cause of familial frontotemporal lobar degeneration and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (FTLD/ALS). TAR DNA-binding protein 43 (TDP-43), encoded by TARDBP, is a major component of neuronal cytoplasmic inclusions, which are observed in affected neurons in patients with ALS. TDP-43 pathology is also observed in patients with the G4C2 repeat expansion. We have hypothesized that the repeat expansion might cause dysregulation of the alternative splicing of TDP-43 mRNA. We generated (G4C2)9 repeats as a normal control or (G4C2)82 repeats expression vectors and identified binding proteins. We transfected these RBPs siRNA into HEK293T cells and analyzed the TDP-43 alternative splicing. We performed in-situ hybridization and immunofluorescent double staining analysis using HEK293T cells. We found two G4C2 binding RBPs. However, we could not observe these proteins co-localized with (G4C2)82 repeats foci.