Therapeutic strategy of neurodegenerative disease using microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SOBUE Gen  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20148315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40432257)
KATSUNO Masahisa  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50402566)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
We identified RNA-binding proteins that influence most strongly on the stability of the mRNA of Neuropathology spinocerebellar degeneration and (HD) Huntington's disease (SCD) in cultured cell experiments. In cell culture experiments, I found that CUGBP is an RNA-binding protein, Elav-like family (CELF) suppresses the mRNA expression of pathogenesis of SCD gene and HD. In addition, this expression suppression effect was not independent of the length of the array length of the gene-specific pathogenesis of SCD and HD in (CAG repeat number). Currently, it is administered to a mouse model of SCD and HD prepared and elucidation of the mechanism by which CELF proteins affect the expression of mRNA of pathogenesis gene of SCD and HD, the AAV expressing the CELF proteins, we examined the therapeutic effect.