The biological significance of the cleavage of ALS-associated protein TDP-43
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Yukio  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80542563)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 痴呆 / カスパーゼ / 細胞死 / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / ネクローシス / アポトーシス / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TDP-43 and its C-terminal fragment of 25 kDa (CTF25) play critical roles in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and frontotemporal lobar degeneration. Although overexpression of TDP-43 in cultured cells and animals results in the production of CTF25, the cleavage site that generates CTF25 and biological significance of the cleavage remain undetermined. In this study, we identify Asp174 as a predominant cleavage site for CTF25. TDP-43 is cleaved initially after Asp174, which activates caspase-3/7 to accelerate TDP-43 fragmentation. Consequently, blockage of this cleavage results in a severe delay in TDP-43 clearance and prolonged necrotic cell death. We further show that endoplasmic reticulum membrane-bound caspase-4 is the enzyme responsible for the cleavage after Asp174 and inhibition of caspase-4 activity slows TDP-43 fragmentation and reduces cell viability. These findings suggest that caspase-4-mediated cleavage after Asp174 is an initiator of TDP-43 clearance.