Identification of causative genes and development of a new analytical method for familial neurological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SATAKE WATARU  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50467594)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODA Tatsushi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30262025)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経遺伝 / エクソーム / ゲノム / 遺伝性神経疾患 / 神経内科学 / 人類遺伝学 / ゲノム医科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed exome sequencing for families with two genetic diseases; one is caused by a known gene-mutation and the other is caused by unknown gene. We used Hiseq2500 for high throughput sequencing, mapped sequence data to human reference genome sequence by BWA software, and called SNVs (Single nucleotide variation) by GATK software. The average depth of exome sequence data was x108-121. We searched for unknown causative genes for genetic diseases by using information of genomic position at the known gene-mutations. We extracted 2-3 candidate mutations for unknown genetic diseases.