Project/Area Number |
25670422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Hideyuki 徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (40469953)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | プリオン / ソーチリン / プリオン病 / プリオンタンパク質 / 感受性 / 構造変換 / 受容体 / 神経変性 / クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病 / 狂牛病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified sortilin as a novel PrPC-binding molecule in this study. Sortilin is a transmembrane protein playing an important role in protein trafficking. Immunocytochemical staining revealed that PrPC is colocalized with sortilin mainly on the plasma membrane. Knockdown of sortilin using siRNA caused increase in PrPSc levels in prion-infected mouse neuroblastoma N2a cells. On the contrary, forced overexpression of sortilin reduced PrPSc levels in prion-infected cells. We also established sortilin-knockout N2a cell lines and infected them with prions. Compared to control N2a cells, the knockout cells were highly susceptible to prions and produced much higher levels of PrPSc. These results indicate that sortilin functions to inhibit the conversion of PrPC into PrPSc.