Developing a cell transplantation therapy for chronic multiple sclerosis by using Schwann cells induced from mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIRA Jun-ichi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40183305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Takuya  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准助教 (00533001)
MATSUSE Dai  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (70596395)
河野 祐治  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20333479)
Research Collaborator OGATA Hidenori  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院
FUJITA Atsushi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / 多発性硬化症 / シュワン細胞 / 脱髄モデル / 自己免疫性脳脊髄炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to develop a novel cell transplantation therapy for chronic multiple sclerosis. Schwann cells were induced from rat bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells by adding several cytokines. Experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) and toxin(Cuprizone or Ethidium bromide)-induced focal demyelinating model rat were prepared as chronic demyelinating animal models. Induced Schwann cells were transplanted into these models, but no significant therapeutic effect could be observed. The instability of symptom of animal models might be one of the reason. But the low rate of transplanted cell engraftment was thought to be the primary cause of this result.