Reclassification of multiple sclerosis with new modality visualizing myelin status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Jin  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60537950)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 髄鞘 / 可視化技術 / MRI / 病型分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous pathological studies confirmed the presence of heterogeneity in remyelination capacity among multiple sclerosis patients and such capacity may influence the prognosis of the disease. Due to the lack of clinically feasible methods to visualize remyelination, the proof of such heterogeneity in real world clinical practice has been difficult. The researchers recently succeeded to develop a new MRI modality (Myelin Mapping) to visualize myelin for the purpose. In the current study, a clinical study was performed for multiple sclerosis patients to apply the modality, and results suggested that the heterogeneity of remyelination capacity does exist in multiple sclerosis and that such capacity may be influenced by administration of certain drugs.