Analyses for extracellular matrix in neuronal stem cell niche of aged brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA-HIRASAWA Eri  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50245718)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords成体神経新生 / 細胞外マトリックス / ヘパラン硫酸鎖 / 老化 / 神経新生 / ニッチ / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subventricular zone (SVZ) is one of the area for neurogenesis in adult brain. In the SVZ neurogenic niche, specialized extracellular matrix (ECM) structures, fractones contact neural stem cells. We previously showed that heparan sulfate proteoglycan in the fractones regulate the growth factor activity and promote neurogenesis. We analyze the effect of aging on structure of fractones and composition of ECM molecules. Here, we report that fractone size significantly increased but fractone number significantly decreased with aging. Furthermore, we observed that the heparan sulfate chains contained in fractones were changed with aging. These results suggest that the change of morphology and specific composition of sugar chain in fractones may be related to decrease in neurogenesis in the aged SVZ.