Earliest detection of alpha-synuclein lesions for differential diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FUMIMURA Yuichi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 研究員 (30647243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内原 俊記  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 副参事研究員 (10223570)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsαシヌクレイン / パーキンソン病 / レヴィ小体型認知症 / MIBG心筋シンチグラフィー / レヴィー小体型認知症 / 高齢サル心筋 / レヴィ小体 / レヴィ小体病 / 心臓交感神経 / 神経突起病理学 / レヴィー小体 / レヴィー小体病 / MIBG 心筋シンチグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first demonstrated phosphorylated α-synuclein (pαsyn) aggregation in cardiac sympathetic nerves in the subendocardial area in the early stages of Lewy body disease (LBD) by using immunostained free-floating sections. Accumulation of pαsyn aggregates preceded the disappearance of tyrosine hydroxylase imunnoreactive axons. In LBD, pαsyn aggregation and distal-dominant degeneration of the cardiac sympathetic nervous system may represent the common pathological mechanism. We demonstrated a tight quantitative correlation between postmortem examination of remaining axons and premortem MIBG uptake in an autopsy series of patients with or without LBD. Sympathetic nervous system has distinguishable orientations. Therefore, the analyses of cardiac sympathetic nerve fibers have possibilities to reveal the earliest changes and pathological mechanism underlying a common degenerative process in LBD.