Determining GLP-1 responsive genes involved in the regulation of appetite and energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NONOGAKI Katsunori  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (60370988)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGLP-1受容体 / FGF21 / FGF21 / PPAR / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝 / 食欲調節 / POMC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we show that systemic administration of liraglutide, a long-acting human glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) analog, significantly decreased food intake, body weight, and blood glucose levels at 24 h after its administration in individually housed KKAy mice. In addition, the systemic administration of liraglutide significantly increased plasma fibroblast growth factor (Fgf) 21 levels associated with increases in the expression of hepatic Fgf21, while having no effects on the expression of Fgf21 in white adipose tissue. Despite remarkably increased plasma active GLP-1 levels, the ingestion of alogliptin, a selective dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitor, had no effects on food intake, body weight, blood glucose levels, and plasma Fgf21 levels. These findings suggest that systemic administration of liraglutide induces hepatic Fgf21 production and suppresses the social isolation-induced obesity and diabetes independently of insulin, glucagon, and active GLP-1 in KKAy mice.