Elucidation of the inflammasome regulatory mechanism by fatty acid elongase Elovl6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKA Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70400679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Akimitsu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70344893)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪酸 / 炎症 / インフラマソーム / 肝細胞 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the role of fatty acid elongase Elovl6 in the regulation of NLRP3 inflammasome. Saturated fatty acid palmitate-induced NLRP3 inflammasome activation was suppressed in hepatocytes and macrophages of Elovl6KO mice as compared with those of wild-type mice. Moreover, we observed that one of the regulatory factors of NLRP3 inflammasome was suppressed in hepatocytes and macrophages of Elovl6KO mice. Our findings suggest that inhibition of Elovl6 could be a new therapeutic approach for ameliorating metabolic inflammation through suppression of NLRP3 inflammasome.