Idenitification of the endogenous ligand for the sweet taste receptor expressed in pancreatic beta-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Itaru  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60143492)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords甘味受容体 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン分泌 / グルコース / β細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / グルコース感知受容体 / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify an endogenous ligand for the sweet taste receptor expressed in pancreatic beta-cells and adipocytes. We initially searched for intracellular compounds which activate the receptor. During the course of the study, we found that glucose is an endogenous ligand for this receptor. We therefore designated this receptor "the glucose-sensing receptor". We investigated the function and physiological role of this receptor in the action of glucose in beta-cells. We found that glucose activates the receptor, facilitates the metabolism in mitochondria and enhances the production of ATP. Since blockade of the receptor results in reduction of insulin secretion, we conclude that glucose-sensing receptor is involved in the action of glucose on insulin secretion. We also studied the changes in the expression of the glucose-sensing receptor in pancreatic beta-cells. The expression of the receptor is markedly reduced after the meal and hyperglycemia.