Analysis of patient factors in latent vitamin B1 deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Jun-ichi  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (40347323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANO Shigeru  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50315818)
SUZUKI Yume  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 教授 (70236024)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsビタミンB1欠乏 / ヘリコパクター・ピロリ菌感染 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wernicke encephalopathy and cardiac disorder associated with polyneuropathy are well known to be caused by vitamin B1 deficiency. It is generally considered that there are many Japanese people with latent vitamin B1 deficiency due to their dietary habit. We sometimes encounter cases with vitamin B1 values below normal range in clinical practice. We hypothesized that this vitamin B1 deficiency might be associated with gastric involvement. Therefore, we investigated the relationship between vitamin B1 values and the infection of Helicobacter pylori bacteria which plays an important role in the gastric involvement. We measured the vitamin B1 values before and after the eradication of Helicobacter pylori bacteria in 26 cases to test our hypothesis. The vitamin B1 value before the eradication was 37.35±6.92ng/ml, and the value after the eradication was 37.95±6.85ng/ml and we could not detect significant differences (P=0.82).