Molecular mechanism of tissue fibrosis and develpment of revolutionary anti-fibrotic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70291424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Sho  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40312946)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Miyako  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯(薬)学総合研究科, メディカルフェロー (60622793)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords線維化 / マクロファージ / Mincle / 脂肪組織 / 線維芽細胞 / crown-like structure / 肥満 / 細胞死
Research Abstract
Fibrosis is a final, common pathological outcome of a variety of chronic inflammatory diseases. In this study, we focused on Macrophage-inducible C-type lectin (Mincle), a pathogen sensor that recognizes Mycobacterium tuberculosis and is induced in obese adipose tissue and investigated the role of Mincle in the regulation of adipose tissue fibrosis. In the obese adipose tissue, Mincle was expressed mainly in proinflammatory M1 macrophages. Mincle stimulation caused the upregulation of genes related to fibrogenesis in peritoneal macrophages. Furthermore, Mincle stimulation by trehalose 6,6'-dimycolate, an exogenous ligand for Mincle, in adipose tissue resulted in adipose tissue fibrosis. These observations suggest that Mincle activation in obese adipose tissue leads to the progression of adipose tissue fibrosis, thereby suggesting that Mincle antagonism offers an novel anti-fibrotic therapy for chronic fibrotic diseases.