Analysis of congenital endocrine disorders by chromatin structure changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kaoru  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (30125877)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクロマチン構造変換 / 転写制御 / GSTA / 3Cアッセイ / SF-1 / 3Cアッセイ / グルタチオンSトランスフェラーゼ / クロマチン構造変化 / 細胞分化 / ステロイドホルモン合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcriptional regulation of new SF-1 target genes, glutathione S transferase A family, were analyzed by chromatin structural changes such as 3C assays. We found that all GSTA family genes were under control by SF-1. These observations indicate that clustering GSTA family genes were organized by three dimensional chromatin structure induced by SF-1 binding to the gene locus. Together with the observations that gene products from GSTA1 and GSTA3 work as steroid isomerases, these SF-1 target genes would cause congenital steroid hormone deficient syndromes based on the chromatin structure changes.