Elucidation of new biological regulatory mechanism with fatty acid-modified peptide family and receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYAZATO Mikiya  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50291183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Morikatsu  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (70393212)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内分泌 / グレリン / 脂肪酸修飾ペプチド / 脂肪酸転移酵素 / 摂食・エネルギー代謝調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate new biological regulatory mechanism, we performed a search for newly fatty acid -modified peptides from rat brain. The peptide fraction enriched acyl peptides was prepared from rat brain extract by affinity purification with a antibody which recognize acyl -ghrelin. For identifying newly fatty acid -modified peptides, the eluted peptides were analyzed by mass spectroscopy combined with liquid chromatography. Using this method, we could not identify new peptides. However, we detected the immunoreactivity different from acyl-ghrelin in this fraction using ghrelin radioimmunoassay. We are now proceeding to identify the active peptide from this extract by detecting the ghrelin immunoreactivity combined with liquid chromatography.