A novel mechanism of posttransplant female infertiliy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA TAKANORI  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40284096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / GVHD / 卵巣 / 不妊 / 免疫抑制剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infertility associated with ovarian failure is a serious late complication for female survivors of allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-SCT). We have addressed whether GVHD could impact female fertility in murine models of allo-SCT. Our results demonstrate for the first time that GVHD induces infertility by targeting the granulosa cells in the ovaries and GVHD prevention could preserve ovarian functions. These results have important clinical implications in young female transplant recipients with nonmalignant diseases, where minimally toxic chemotherapies prior to SCT and conditioning regimen were used.