Origin of inflammatory cells constituting malignant lymphoma tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Shigeru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60212049)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 炎症細胞 / 遺伝子変異 / がん / RHOA遺伝子 / TET2遺伝子 / DNMT3A遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory cells participate in the malignant lymphoma tissues together with tumor cells. In this research, we demonstrated that tumor cells and inflammatory cells in the malignant lymphoma tissues have a common ancestor cell. In detail, a single hematopoietic progenitor cell becomes a “cancer-preparing cell” by sequentially acquiring gene mutations, which eventually produces tumor cells and inflammatory cells. This is the first to prove such a concept.