Elucidation of mechanisms of myelodysplastic syndrome progression by RNAi screening.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Mineo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80312320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAOKA Keisuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (90631383)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / 治療抵抗性 / RNAiスクリーニング / 網羅的ゲノム解析
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of resistance to treatment in myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) patients by using RNA-interference technologies. We employed the small-hairpin RNA plasmid library from the Decipher (Cellcta, Mountain View, CA, USA) and transduced into MDS-derived human cell lines. Transduced cell lines were treated with azacitidine, a first-line drug for MDS patients, for 30 days. Then, we isolated genomic DNA and detected specific barcode sequences for each shRNA plasmid with next-generation sequencing. By comparing the clonal composition with or without azacitidine treatment, we identified 158 candidate genes that may induce the azacitidine resistance in MDS.