Identification of cytokines responsible for the development of immune-mediated bone marrow failure using gene expression analyses of patients with aplastic anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Shinji  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70217660)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Seishi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60292900)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生不良性貧血 / 造血抑制性サイトカイン / インターロイキン10 / CXCL12 / クローン性造血 / マイクロアレイ / 発作性夜間血色素尿症 / ゲノム変異 / NFAT / Nr4a / シクロスポリン / エクソームシーケンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an attempt to identify cytokines responsible for the development of immune-mediated bone marrow failure, we determined gene expression profiles of peripheral blood leukocytes from eight untreated patients with non-severe aplastic anemia who had not been transfused. Expressions of several genes associated with erythropoiesis as well as signaling pathways involved in the expression of IL10 and CXCL12 were found to be augmented. Whole exome sequencing of peripheral blood leukocytes from 12 aplastic anemia patients who obtained a complete remission after immunosuppressive therapy revealed somatic mutations of genes related to hematopoietic stem cell quiescence such as PEG3 and SMARCA2.