Discovery of a drug targeting microenvironmental support for lymphoma cells by screening using patient-derived xenograft cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
NAOE TOMOKI  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 院長 (50217634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Fumihiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30402580)
SHIMADA Kazuyuki  名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (50631503)
TOMITA Akihiro  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80378215)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬剤スクリーニング / 微小環境 / 悪性リンパ腫 / PDX / 酸化ストレス / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / シグナル伝達 / 標準治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell lines have been used for drug discovery as useful models of cancers; however, they do not recapitulate cancers faithfully, especially in the points of rapid growth rate and microenvironment independency. Here, we developed a novel high throughput drug screening system using patient-derived xenograft (PDX) cells of lymphoma that maintained primary cancer cell phenotype more than cell lines. Pyruvinium pamoate showed the highest activity, and its strong anti-tumor effect was confirmed also in vivo. We extensively investigated its mechanism of action and found that it inhibited glutathione supply from stromal cells to lymphoma cells, implying the importance of the stromal protection from oxidative stress for lymphoma cell survival and a new therapeutic strategy for lymphoma. Our system introduces a primary cancer cell phenotype into cell-based phenotype screening and sheds new light on anti-cancer drug development.