Mechanisms of niche-independent self-renewal by MLL fusion proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Akihiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10506710)
Research Collaborator OKUDA Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (10629215)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己複製 / 白血病 / ニッチ / 転写 / MLL / クロマチン / 癌 / 発現制御 / 生体分子 / 内科 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leukemia is often caused by a mutation which hyper-activates self-renewal. Normally self-renewal is controlled by the niche so that the stem cells are not overly produced. Some mutations such as MLL fusion are thought provoke niche-independent self-renewal to cause leukemia. In this research project, we investigated the mechanism by which MLL fusion stimulates self-renewal in the absence of the niche and proposed a novel mechanism of cell-autonomous self-renewal.