Evaluation of aging by using cell-free nucleic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAKURA YUZURU  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20177489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORITANI Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
ICHII Michiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (30633010)
SAITOH Norimitsu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30597399)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords老化 / 造血幹細胞 / 分化 / Wnt / クロマチン / リンパ球 / SATB1 / sFRP5 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established transgenic chimera mice to produce soluble Frizzled-related protein (sFRP)-5 under the immunoglobulin-kappa promoter. Overexpression of sFRP-5 inhibited B lymphocyte differentiation after the level of common lymphoid progenitors, leading to massive decrease of B lymphocytes in spleen. On the other hand, sFRP-5 deficient mice showed significant decrease of hematopoietic stem cells (HSC) when the mice were stimulated by estrogen. We established reporter mice, which monitor Special AT-rich sequence binding protein 1 (SATB1) gene expression. HSC contained two populations divided by SATB1-positivity, and the SATB1-positive cells had less HSC characters and more lymphocyte production than SATB1-negative cells.
Therefore, we successfully clarified in vivo roles of sFRP-5 and SATB1 in the lymphocyte production. Our results provide useful information to understand HSC aging.