Anticancer effect of 2-Hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yasushi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (60570413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Shinya  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授研究者 (80359794)
ARIMA Hidetoshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (50260964)
IRIE Tetsumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (60150546)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / 抗腫瘍薬 / コレステロール / 脂質ラフト / シクロデキストリン / 白血病 / アポトーシス / 細胞周期停止 / 悪性腫瘍 / 分子標的 / マウス移植モデル
Research Abstract
We investigated anticancer activities of HP-b-CyD using BCR-ABL-induced leukemia models. We show that HP-b-CyD-mediated cholesterol efflux inhibits leukemic cell proliferation by induction of apoptosis and cell-cycle arrest. Furthermore, we found that HP-b-CyD is also effective to inhibit the proliferation of CML cells harboring the T315I mutation and stem cell-like CML cells. In vivo, systemic administration of HP-b-CyD in murine BCR-ABL-induced leukemia models suppressed leukemia progression, resulting in improved survival. Based on these novel findings, we provide evidence that HP-b-CyD is a promising anticancer agent.