Production and analysis of Bac-TRAP mice that express fluorescent proteins driven by thrombomodulin or endothelial cell protein C receptor promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYATA TOSHIYUKI  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (90183970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANNO Fumiaki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (00373514)
TASHIMA Yuko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (10423104)
MARUYAMA Keiko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (30712624)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / トロンボモジュリン / プロテインC受容体 / マウス / トランスクリプトーム / プロテイン C 受容体 / 血管内皮細胞プロテインC受容体 / トランスジェニックマウス / トランスクリプトーム解析 / Bac-TRAP / ライブイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endothelia in the arterial and venous circulation are heterogeneous in nature. In order to understand their heterogeneity, we developed novel BAC transgenic mice with cDNA encoding fusion proteins of a fluorescent protein, EGFP or mCherry, and a ribosomal protein L10a under control of the endothelial cell-specific thrombomodulin (TM) or endothelial cell protein C receptor (EPCR) promoter. We compared the expression intensities of transcribing endothelial-specific markers before and after immunoprecipitation with anti-EGFP antibody or anti-mCherry antibody and found that those markers are increased merely 2-3 fold after immunoprecipitation. We further examined the immunofluorescence staining of the heart and lung of the transgenic mice using anti-EGFP antibody or anti-mCherry antibody but failed to detect the endothelia positive for the antibody staining. We concluded that novel BAC transgenic mice we established showed low expression of EGFP-L10a or mCherry-L10a in endothelia.