A humoral lipid preventing from mouse anaphylactic death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Yutaka  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (20199706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYOTA SOUICHI  秋田大学, バイオサイエンス教育・研究センター分子医学部門, 准教授 (80400480)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアナフィラキシー / IgG / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anaphylaxis gives mice severe stress killing them. They could produce adaptogenic substance for coping the stress. In the present study, the adaptogenic substance preventing from mouse anaphylactic death was examined. Six-week-old male ddY mice were initially immunized with 1mg/kg of ovalbumin and second immunized with the same dosage 10 days after the initial immunization. The mice further immunized with the same dosage at 5 days or 15 days after the second immunization. All of the former were killed by the anaphylactic response, but none of the latter were. Although reactivity of fucosylated antibodies inducing anaphylactic response was not different in the former sera and the latter sera, a lipid preventing from anaphylactic death was found in fraction eluted with 300mM NaCl of the latter sera. The present findings suggest that the lipid had an adaptogenic activity against severe stress induced by anaphylactic response, and was produced in late phase of the second immune response.