Construction of an analysis system for antigen-specific immune response in human autoimmunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIO KEISHI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70401114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己抗原 / T細胞レセプター / 次世代シークエンス / 関節リウマチ / 遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to analyze the kinetics of autoreactive T cells in autoimmunity using T cell receptor. We performed single-cell transcriptome analysis and TCR repertoire analysis using next-generation sequence in peripheral blood and synovium CD4+ T cells in rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Expanded clones in the joint belonged to CXCR3-CCR6-CXCR5- fraction in the peripheral blood, and they aquired CXCR4 expression and senescent phenotype in the synovium. In the multicolor flowcytometory-based clinical database revealed that CXCR4+ memory T cells are closely associated with disease activity in RA. This research clarified the previously unknown kinetics of pathgenic CD4+ T cell clone in RA.