Basic study for development of a novel anti-tuberculosis vaccine using magnetite nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI KAZUYOSHI  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10253973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Keiko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00291253)
TAKAMI Seiichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40311550)
TOGASHI Takanari  山形大学, 理学部, 研究支援者 (80510122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ粒子ワクチン / ナノ粒子 / ワクチン / 結核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tuberculosis is still an important health problem in the world, and development of a more effective vaccine has been desired. Recently, a novel approach using a nanoparticle technology has been conducted for development of vaccine. In this study, we performed a basic investigation to develop a new vaccine using magnetite nanoparticles. We succeeded in binding green fluorescence protein (GFP) to magnetite nanoparticles by introducing tandemly-arranged 6 arginines into this protein. In addition, we demonstrated that GFP-bound nanoparticles were incorporated by dendritic cells in the lungs of mice after intratracheal inoculation, which led to the immune response to this protein. Development of a novel vaccine may be expected by introducing vaccine antigen into the magnetite nanoparticles.