Challenge the infectious diseases and cancers using innovative array technology: Development of hTEC10
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MURAGUCHI Atsushi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (20174287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHI Hiroyuki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60186210)
OZAWA Tatsuhiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10432105)
KOBAYASHI Eiji  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (70459733)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染症 / 癌治療 / リンパ球チップ / 抗体 / T cell receptor / T Cell Receptor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a rapid and efficient antibody gene cloning system from a human single B lymphocyte. In this study, by applying the system to T cell receptor, we have developed a rapid and efficient T cell receptor cloning system (hTEC10: human T cell receptor efficient cloning within 10 days),in which we are able to detect an antigen-specific T cells, to clone efficiently TCR-alpha and TCR-beta chain from a single T cell, and finally evaluate the function of T cell receptor by examining reactivity of specialized T cell line (TCR negative cell line). All of the process can be done within 10 days. Using this hTEC10 system, we have been successful in cloning the functional TCRs with high killer activity from peripheral blood lymphocytes of patients with hepatocyte cell carcinoma. This system may contribute TCR gene therapy of infectious diseases as well as various cancers.